CCAISD Sports News

Courtesy Brian Gibson and Luis Garcia
Results from the District Track Meet, Iraan
April 10, 2014
District Champions in the Varsity Girls Division
•The team of  Renee Rivera, Leslie Gonzales, Mireya Quintana, Karina Ramirez won the 4×100 relay in a school record and leading regional time of 49.28 and the 4×200 relay in a  school record of 1:45.38, as well.  This is the third year in a row that the Lady Eagles have won the district championship in these events.    
•April Padilla broke her own school record with an impressive regional leading time of 2:25.9.  She also won the district champion in the mile, her second in a row.
•Karina Ramirez won gold in the 200m with a blazing 26.46.  This is Karina’s third district championship in a row in this event.
•Kianna Fierro broke the school record with an awesome throw of 108’-7’’ in the discus. 
District Champions in the Varsity Boys Division 
•  Sammy Quintana won his 1st district championship in the 3200m .
• The team of Luis Urias, Joseph Nieto, Sam Rivera, and Benny Molina brought back the district title to Van Horn in 400m relay with a time of 44.7.
• Luis Urias was a double gold medal winner in the 100m with a time of 10.83 and the 200m in a time of 22.7.  Luis ran a jaw-dropping 10.59 in the prelims.
Area Qualifiers: Athletes finishing in the top four places in each event also advance to the area round.
Girls Area Qualifiers
100m: Clarissa Mendez placed 3rd
100m:  Hurdles-Celeste Ramirez placed 4th with her best time of the year.
400m: Cassandra Castro finished 4th 
1600m: Relay-Mariela Garza, Calise Cottrell, Kianna Fierro, Mireya Quintana placed 3rd
High Jump: Mireya Quintana placed 2nd 
Long Jump:  Renee Rivera was 2nd & Leslie Gonzales 3rd
Triple Jump:  Leslie Gonzales finished 3rd (33’-9 ¾’’) & Renee Rivera finished 4th (32’-11 ¾’’).  Both personal records.
 
Boy’s Area Qualifiers
800m:  Noah Garcia placed 3rd with a personal best 2:14.
110 Hurdles:   Brandon Carrillo placed 2nd with a season best of 16.11.
100m:   Jose Baeza finished 2nd with a personal best of 11.43.
800 Relay:  (Benny Molina, Joseph Nieto, Natan Arrazate, Sam Rivera) finished 2nd in a season best of 1:35.8.
1600m:Sammy Quintana placed 2nd .
Discus:Jesse De La O finished 4th in a season best of 116’-10’’.
Long Jump: Luis Urias placed 3rd.  
The Van Horn Eagles Boys and Girls teams placed 2nd overall at District.  The next meet is Area on Thursday, April 17.  Come out and support the Eagles!