VHHS Track Team Memorial Relay results

Top row L-R: Preston Guerrero, Ruby Ontiveroz, Esteban Urias, Ryan Corralez, Brian Dominguez, Luis Gonzales, Mariah Morales, Stephannie Estrada, Calise Cottrell, Makayla Torres, Angelica Zamora, Angelina Rodriguez & Rafael Rodrfiguez Sitting Down L-R: Nathaniel Arrazate, Crystal Valdez, Valerie Felix, Alex Urias, Jose Baeza, Daniel Arrazate & Renee Rivera

By Victor Pallares

We would like to extend the greatest thank you to everyone involved in the Memorial Relay on Saturday.  It was a great success and once again these events cannot be hosted without the exceptional people that work together.  It takes an awesome community and district to host successful events and we have just that.  I could not possibly single out everyone that played a tremendous part in the meet, but we had the best help in the concession stand, the best meet workers, and the best support staff.

The athletes did exceptionally well with the following results:

JV Girls Division

• 100m.- Jocelyn Montiel 1st (14.68) Angelica Zamora 2nd (15.00)

• 200m.- Jocelyn Montiel 1st (30.97) Angelica Zamora 3rd (32.47)

• 800m.- Ruby Ontiveros 1st (3:10.74)

• Long Jump- Jocelyn Montiel 1st (12’-6 ½’’), Angelica Zamora 2nd (12’-2’’)

• Shot Put- Angelina Rodriguez 3rd (14’-8 ½’’)

Varsity Girls Division

• 400m. Relay- Crystal Valdez, Renee Rivera, Jadein Tarango & Makayla Torres-1st (52.96)

• 800m.- Stephannie Estrada 5th (2:49.15)

• 100m.-Renee Rivera-1st(12.12)

• 100 H- Calise Cottrell 3rd (17.48)

• 800m. Relay-Renee Rivera, Valerie Felix, Crystal Valdez & Jadein Tarango, 4th (1:59)

• 300 H.-Calise Cottrell-6th  (56.00)

• 200m.- Renee Rivera-1st (26.40)

• 1600m. Relay-Mariah Morales, Crystal Valdez, Valerie Felix & Stephannie Estrada-3rd (4:52.5)

• Long Jump-Renee Rivera-1st (15’ 9 ½ ’’) & Valerie Felix-2nd (13’-11 ½’’)

• Triple Jump-Renee Rivera-1st (34’ 7 ½ ’’), Valerie Felix-3rd (29’-8’’)

• High Jump- Crystal Valdez-6th (4’-2’’)

• Shot Put- Jadein Tarango-4th (31’-5’’)

• Discus Throw- Jadein Tarango-6th (64’-3’’)

JV Boys Division

• 1600m. – Brian Dominguez 5th (5:45.46)

• 3200m. – Brian Dominguez 3rd (12:31)

Varsity Boys-Division

• 400m. Relay- Preston Guerrero, Rafael Rodriguez, Jose Baeza and Juan Ramirez – 5th (47.47)

• 800m – Ryan Corralez – 6th (2:18.05)

• 100m – Jose Baeza – 6th (11.85)

• 400m – Jose Baeza – 4th (55.88)

• 1600m Relay –

Alex Urias, Rafael Rodriguez, Preston Guerrero, Daniel Arrazate – 5th (4:01.41)

The Van Horn Eagles track team will travel to Crane to participate in the Golden Crane Relays on Thursday, March 24.  Good luck Eagles!