Escajeda and Baeza football honors

From CCAISD Facebook post

Congratulations to Luis Escajeda and Isaac Baeza for being voted to this prestigious award for football.

Luis Escajeda was named to the Texas APSE Class 2A all-state football team (2nd Team)

Isaac Baeza was recognized with honorable mention on both offense and defense.  A truly remarkable accomplishment for both sides of the ball.

The 2016 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Sunday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— ESTEVAN CARREON, Bruni, Sr. — 96 percent grade, no sacks allowed, 32 pancakes

— STEVEN GARLOCK, Iraan, Sr. — 98 percent grade, 27 pancakes

— NICHOLAS HALL, Hamlin, Sr. — 95 percent grade, 20 pancakes, 1 sack allowed

— TRACE LABUS, Falls City, Jr. — 95 percent grade, 21 pancakes, no sacks allowed

— TREY UPTON, Refugio, Jr. — 96 percent grade, 31 pancakes, no sacks allowed for team that averaged 45 points/game

Receivers/ends:

— JAKE EDGEMON, Petrolia, Jr. — 63-1,192, 16 TDs.

— HUNTER HAWTHORNE, Bells, Jr. — 112-1,293, 13 TDs

Quarterback:

— ROSHAUUD PAUL, Bremond, Sr. — 78-127-1,509, 19 TDs passing; 1,350 yards and 28 TDs rushing

Running backs:

— BRANDON ADAMS, Ben Bolt, Sr. — 170-1,703, 26 TDs

— TIM CHILDERS, Crosbyton, Jr. –182-2,042, 32 TDs

— DARYEL LOZOYA, Iraan, Sr. — 182-1,952, 28 TDs

Kicker:

— BRYCE NYE, Brock, Sr. — 69-72 PATs, 6-6 FGs, long of 37, 29 touchbacks, 87 points

Offensive Player of the Year: Roshauud Paul, Bremond, Sr.

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— CURTIS HULSE, Windthorst, Jr. — 98 tackles, 23 TFL, 6 sacks, 4 FF, 3 blocked punts

— JARED JOHNSON, Alto, Sr. — 73 tackles, 11 sacks, 24 TFL, 4 FF, 2 FR

— J R ROCHA, Bremond, Sr. — 101 tackles, 9 sacks, 3 FF, 3 FR

— XAVIER WAGGONER, Electra, Sr. — 134 tackles, 36 TFL, 7.5 sacks, 3 FF, 6 PBU

Linebackers:

— JAQUALON FINLEY, Alto, Jr. — 106 tackles, 4 sacks, 32 TFL, 8 FF, 4 FR, 2 INTs

— KOBIE HERRING, Refugio, Sr. — 132 tackles, 51 solo, 24 TFL, 2 PBUs

— TRENT STANEART, Price Carlisle, Sr. — 110 tackles, 31 TFL, 6 sacks, 3 PBUs, 3 FR, 3 FF, 1 defensive TD

Defensive backs:

— JOSEPH CRUZ, Bruni, Sr. — 84 tackles, 60 solo, 18 PBU, 9 INTs

— EVAN DAYTON, Mason, Sr. — 25 solo tackles, 48 assists, 8 INTs, 6 PBUs.

— MAX JACKSON, Price Carlisle, Jr. — 97 tackles, 16 TFL, 3 sacks, 4 INTs, 4 PBUs, 3 FR

— GEVON WILLIAMS, Cayuga, Sr. — 40 tackles, 9 INTs

Punter:

— AUSTIN OWENS, Gladewater Union Grove, Sr — 42.6 avg., 31 punts, 9 inside 10, 4 inside 5

Defensive Player of the Year: Kobie Herring, Refugio, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Brandon Flores, Crosbyton, Sr.; Clayte Hickey, Crawford, Sr.; Robert Montanez, Hamlin, Sr.; Chance Morse, Bells, Jr.; Shelion Rodriguez, Iraan, Sr.; Steven Soto, Alto, Jr.

Receivers/ends:

— Riley Chipman, Grapeland, Sr.; Luis Escajeda, Van Horn, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Bryan Ponder, Bells, Soph.

Running backs:

— Haddon Hudson, Mason, Sr.; Jaylon Mascorro, Refugio, Sr.; AJ Reed, Post, Sr.

Kicker:

— Cayden Cobb, Whitesboro, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Trace Mascorro, Refugio, Sr.; Shawn Montanez, Hamlin, Jr.; David Serrato, Munday, Sr.; Jesse Sites, Hawley, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Estevan Carreon, Bruni, Sr.; Colton Renick, Iola, Jr.; Jose Tellez, Wellington, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Caydyn Gillham, Hubbard, Sr.; D’Mond LaFond, Refugio, Sr.; Jose Ortega, Roscoe, Soph.; Trell Thomson, Anson, Sr.

Punter:

— Holden Senclair, Cross Plains, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Isaac Baeza, Van Horn; Anthony Banda, Normangee; Julio Castellano, Flatonia; Brennon Daughtry, Gladewater Union Grove; Xavier Flores, Mart; Zac Gaspar, Goldthwaite; Ruben Gonzalez, Stratford; Seth Greer, Clarendon; Trevor Horton, Goldthwaite; Michael Jefferson, Mason; Trent Navarro, Normangee; Riley Page, Mason; Joseph Ramirez, Munday; James Rhyne, Cross Plains; Bull Smith, Sundown; Brenden Stephens, Wellington; Cody Taylor, Price Carlisle.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Zach Burt, Hawley; Kieren Gaines, Seymour; Joel Linn, Blue Ridge; Daniel Sanchez, De Leon; Trell Thomson, Anson; De’monderick Winters, Burton.

QUARTERBACKS: Librado Carrillo, Freer; Kenny Hrncir, Wink; Quay Stokes, Hawley; Dane Williams, Petrolia; Kevin Yeager, De Leon.

RUNNING BACKS: Devonta Brown, Wolfe City; Tylan Brown, Cumby; David Dickson, Memphis; Day’veon Dockins, Munday; Francisco Garcia, Roscoe; Ty Jordan, Normangee; Dadrian Taylor, Shiner; Khameron Pippins, Big Sandy; Miguel Vasquez, Farwell; Josiah Wilson, Quinlan Boles.

KICKER: Jacob Walters, Elkhart.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Isaac Baeza, Van Horn; Wyatt Banner, Iraan; Austin Coker, Santo; Garrett Gomez, Tom Bean; Triston Inman, Panhandle; Isaac Mendoza, Iraan; Dax Neece, Albany; Paul Pantoja, Roscoe; Austin Restine, Big Sandy; Xavier Rivera, Abernathy; Augustus Silva, Christoval; Russell Spurlock, Stratford.

LINEBACKERS: Ethan Baccus, Anson; Trenton Burchett, Christoval; John Garlick, Normangee; Ethan Hays, Panhandle; Montanna Hernandez, Electra; Chris Jones, Anson; Clayton Kent, Iraan; Kade McBryde, Stratford; Trevor McCoin, Detroit; Ronaldo Olivo, Iraan; Lucas Steinkamp, Crawford; Cy Strieber, Yorktown; Jaydan West, Goldthwaite.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Tristan Brantley, Burton; Daniel DeCasas, Stratford; Adam Faith, Albany; Carlos Garcia, Louise; Shay Hess, Stratford; Ty Jordan, Normangee; Christian Mayfield, Christoval; Ja’Kevian Rose, Linden-Kildare; Jake Shaw, Normangee; Jace Terry, Mart; Alex Thorn, Munday; Justin Torrez, Sundown; Josh White, Bremond; Montal Wilson, Burton.

PUNTERS: Kyle King, Milano; Samuel Netro, Flatonia.