VAN HORN EAGLES at Golden Crane Relays

Running Events

4x100m.

Jose Baeza, Juan Ramirez, Rafael Rodriguez, Rudy Estrada-6th (45.37)

*The sprint relay ran their best time of the year taking .2 seconds from last week.

800m.

Ryan Corralez-4th (2:11.95)

*Ryan continues to be consistent in the 800m placing 4th in a 16 runner field.

100m.

Jose Baeza-1st (10.77)

*Jose ran an impressive hand timed 10.77 to beat a field of 3A and 4A runners.  Second place was Joel Hernandez from Alpine (10.82). 

4x200m.

Jose Baeza, Juan Ramirez, Rafael Rodriguez, Hays Morriss-3rd  (1:36.84)

*The 800 relay brought home the bronze medal with only 3A Sonora and 4A Ft. Stockton ahead of them.  This is this groups 3rd meet in a row medaling in tough meets.

200m.

Rudy Estrada-4th (25.65)

*Rudy continues to improve finishing 4th in the 200m and 3rd ( 17’-4’’) in the long jump in the JV division.

Field Events

Corwin Schuller finished 4th in the discus (91’-1’’) and 5th in shot put(33’-11’’) in the  JV division.

*Teams participating:  Ft. Stockton(4A), Crane(3A), Sonora(3A), Alpine(3A), Kermit(3A), Presidio(4A), McCamey(2A) and Van Horn(2A).

*Next meet:  The Eagles will travel to Andrews to participate in the Mustang Relays on April 7th .  This will be the last meet before going into the championship season with district set for April 13th in Van Horn.

LADY EAGLES

at Golden Crane Relays

Running Events

400m.

Renee Rivera-2nd  place(63.3)

*Renee won the silver medal beating all runners except Sonora’s Mary Johnson in their specialty event.  Renee will run in her specialty events(100/200) next week in Andrews.

100 LH

Calise Cottrell-3rd place(18.08)

*Calise took the bronze medal in the 100 hurdles but most important she beat district foe athletes from McCamey.

100m

JV Cyrenee Tarango-3rd (14.3) 

200m

JV Mariah Morales -4th (31.08) & Cyrenee Tarango-5th (31.25)

*Mariah and Cyrenee continue to stay consistent in the sprints placing well in the JV division.

Field Events

Shot Put

Jacelyn Lucas-3rd  (30’-2’’) & Claris Navarrette-4th (29’-1”)

JV Destiny Rivera-1st  (27’-2’’) & Giselle Hernandez-4th (21’-1’’)

-Our throwers continue to score well for the Lady Eagles scoring 10pts in the varsity division and 14pts in the JV division.

Discus Throw

Claris Navarrette-4th (81’-3’’)

JVDestiny Rivera-1st (88’-9’’)& Giselle Hernandez 5th (51’-8’’)

-Destiny won her second gold medal of the meet throwing a personal record in the discus.

Notes:  Despite a 15-20mph West Texas winds the Lady Eagles improved in the sprints and in the throwing events.